Privacy Policy

Noodle is a comprehensive education search engine, helping users find the best schools, tutors, coaches, content, and more. Everything you find on Noodle is based on your unique educational preferences; however, that requires that we know a bit about you.

In this Privacy Policy, we will explain how we collect, transfer, store, disclose, and use your information to make Noodle both helpful and safe. Remember, by visiting Noodle.org and using Noodle’s services, you are consenting to the use of your information in ways described in this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

Signing up for a Noodle Account

Registering for a free account on Noodle is the best way to engage with the features that we offer. To register, we may ask you for a valid email address, your name, your gender, whether you are a student, parent, or educator, your zip code, and other questions that help us to get to know you. By setting up an account, we have somewhere to save your information, which we then use to personalize your experience on Noodle.

You also have the option to sign up for Noodle with your Facebook account or other third party websites. If you choose to do so, you are linking that account with your Noodle account, which allows us to collect and store personally identifying information that you have provided to Facebook and other third party websites.

Interacting with the site

We record and store the ways you interact and engage with the features on the Noodle site. That way, we know what you like, what you don’t, and what else you might find interesting. By collecting this information, we can finetune the recommendations we make, the content we share, and the search results we generate; the more you interact with the site, the better our recommendations become.

On Noodle, we allow you to focus your search based on your educational preferences. These parameters are different depending on whether you are searching for a preschool, a college, after-school activities, online courses, test prep, or anything else. We collect this information about your preferences and link them to your profile; the more you tell us, the more we can help.

Noodle also helps make your educational experience social. We’ve created Boards and other tools that allow you to share information with other Noodle users and to respond to what others have posted. Be careful about sharing Personally Identifiable Information (PII) with people you do not know.

Other ways we collect information

When you contact Noodle’s customer service for any reason, we record and save the contents of the exchange in order to improve our site and to better serve you and our other users in the future.

As Noodle grows, it is possible that we will expand the scope of user profiles and features. This means that you will have the ability to add more personal information to your account. This information will be collected and stored.

We also store some non-personally identifying information while you use our site. This information is collected automatically. Examples of such information include your internet protocol address, your computer’s operating system, your internet browser information, and your navigation path while using Noodle.

We also use Google Analytics and its Demographic and Interest Reporting feature to collect and store additional information about you. This is personally identifying information. We use this demographic information to analyze visitors to our site and conduct remarketing with Google AdWords. In short, we use this information, in tandem with third party vendors, to inform and optimize the ads we display to on various other websites. We never use this information to personally identify visitors, only to understand what types of people are using the site and how we can improve the experience for them.

You can opt out of these tracking features from Google Analytics using your Ad Settings. In addition, there is a browser add-on that opts you out of all Google Analytics tracking.

Cookies and more

In order to keep your experience on Noodle consistent, we use a technology called cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer through your Web browser that enable the site to recognize your browser and to remember certain information about you. We also use technologies like web beacons, pixel tags, and ad tags, which help Noodle understand your interactions with the site.

Click-throughs

When you click from a search engine, blog, or other site on to Noodle’s site, we record that. Then, when you click from Noodle’s site off to another site, we record that too. We like knowing how you come and go because it helps us optimize your experience while you are here.

That being said, once you leave Noodle’s website (even if it’s via a link found on our site), we no longer control the ways in which your personal information is collected. Our Privacy Policy only applies to Noodle’s site and services and does not apply to non-Noodle services that you choose to access through Noodle. When we partner with other providers, we take their privacy practices into consideration, but we cannot and do not take responsibility for anyone else’s privacy policies. Make sure you read over the privacy policies of any other services you access.

How do we use your personal information?

Personalization

Noodle understands that education should be a personal and unique experience, so we’ve built our site to offer you this type of experience. To do this, we use the personal information you provide or that we gather by observing your site use. We use this information to customize the content and advertisements we show you, the search results we generate from your queries, and the recommendations we make based on your preferences.

Sharing Information with Affiliates

Noodle aggregates thousands of educational providers and opportunities, so that our users have the most ways to complete their educational goals. As a result, we work with many partners and affiliates. These affiliates may offer online courses, study abroad programs, test prep services, or a variety of other services and content. If you express interest in one of our affiliates while using our site (via a form, button, or other opt-in feature), we will share your basic contact information and any other relevant information that is needed to help you connect with that affiliate. We may also share information in aggregate about user behavior and preferences with our affiliates and partners if appropriate.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties, except during transactions you request (as per above), which we carry out with third parties that we identify as reputable and safe.

Sometimes, we may use a third party service provider to help us with our business operations, including data processing and marketing and technology services. These service providers are under contract and may only use your information to complete the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.

In order to comply with legal requirements or processes, we could be asked to share your information. Such legal requirements include, but are not limited to, court orders, criminal and civil subpoenas, or other compulsory disclosures. Disclosure would be limited to only that personal information Noodle is required by law to disclose.

Communication

With your permission, we will send you periodic emails with company news, updates, promotions, related products or services, education news, surveys, etc. These emails are meant to be useful to you while helping us improve our user experience. With each such email, we provide very clear unsubscribe instructions, so you never have to hear from us again. If you want updates but prefer to keep your email inbox uncluttered, you should check out our Twitter feed and Facebook page.

As we continue to develop our business, Noodle may expand the sites and services we offer by launching “Noodle companies”. In such a case, user information is transferred to these new companies as a business asset. In the unlikely case that Noodle is acquired, changes control, or sells a majority of its assets to a third party, user information is one of the transferred assets.

Advertising

Noodle is a free service for our users, and like many free services, we host advertisements on our site. These ads can come in many forms including featured content and integrated content, and advertisers may be our affiliates or third parties. So, everything we mentioned about sharing information with affiliates and third parties holds for advertisers as well.

How can users control their personal information?

User choices and rights

Noodle collects and uses your personal information to make your experience on our site unique and valuable. We protect your privacy and your personal information in many ways, as described above. Yet, even with all these considerations, you still may not want us collecting your personal information. Well, that’s no problem. If you don’t give it to us, we can’t collect it.

Data Retention

While your account is active, we retain your personal information. If you close your account, we may retain your personal information for reasons including, but not limited to, complying with our legal obligations, meeting regulatory requirements, improving our site and services, or enforcing this Privacy Policy. If requested by law enforcement, we may retain personal information for a limited time.

Other important information

Minimum Age

Education is important for people of all ages. Nevertheless, our site and services are in compliance with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Therefore, we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age, and our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old. Additionally, by using our site and services, you are implicitly confirming that you are 13 years old or older.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and on our Twitter and Facebook accounts, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on November 18, 2013.

Security

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you access it. These security measures include password protected directories and databases to safeguard your information and SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely. No data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be secure. As a result, while we take sophisticated measures to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information you send to us and you do so at your own risk.

Questions?

Contact us!